Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2, 2017

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED BELOW.

American Bullion, Inc. (“American Bullion”, “We”, “Us”) is dedicated to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how American Bullion collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website: www.americanbullion.com. Any information we collect is used only to provide you with better services, process your orders, manage your account, inform you of our products, and increase your benefits for frequenting our site. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. We take privacy seriously and as such we take precautions to ensure that none of your privacy rights are violated.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at TRUSTe

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We do not sell, rent, or loan any identifiable information regarding our customers to any third party. Any information you give us is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.

We collect, where possible, the domain name, IP address, and email address of visitors to our website, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information. If a user requests that we contact them or requests a Free Gold Guide, we ask for his/her name, address, email address and phone number.

The information we collect is used for internal review, to customize the content and/or layout of our website for each individual consumer, to notify consumers about updates to our website, and to contact consumers for marketing purposes, and may be shared with other organizations for commercial purposes such as setting up IRAs.

INFORMATION SHARING

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Service Providers: We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Legal Disclaimer: We may also disclose your personal information:
• as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process,
• when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
• if American Bullion, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, wherein you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
• to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

User Access and Choice: To review, request deletion of, or update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at info@americanbullion.com or by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

CHOICE / OPT OUT

If we send you an e-mail, it will contain an opt-out link which you can click to have your name removed from our e-mail list. You may also opt-out of allowing us to provide your name to third parties for direct marketing purposes by contacting us by telephone or postal mail (see contact information below). You may request a copy of our Information Sharing Disclosure by calling the phone number listed in our contact information below. If your personally identifiable information changes, you can update or delete it by contacting us by telephone or postal mail (see contact information below). You can also request to remove your information from our database using one of the methods above so that you will not receive future communications or no longer receive our services.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES / COOKIES

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts are used by American Bullion, Inc. and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Our site uses cookies to recognize you when you return to our site and to recognize whether a customer came to our site as a result of a promotion on one of our partner’s sites. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting: We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads.  You will continue to receive generic ads.

Local Storage Objects (Flash/HTML5): Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 or Flash to collect and store information. To manage Flash cookies, please click here:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

Analytics / Log Files: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may link this automatically collected data to personal information for marketing purposes or to improve effectiveness of our customer communications.

Social Media Widgets: Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, the ShareThis button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address or which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Links to Third Party Sites: Our Site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of American Bullion, Inc. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

TELEPHONE CALLS / MONITORING

Customers who supply us with their telephone numbers online may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding orders they have placed online. They also may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products or services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by sending an email or writing to us (see contact information below). Please provide us with your correct telephone number. Each telephone conversation between you and American Bullion is subject to monitoring and/or recording. You hereby agree and consent to have your calls with any American Bullion representative monitored and/or recorded without further notice or the requirement of additional consent or agreement from you. American Bullion may monitor and record telephone conversations with its customers for quality control and for American Bullion’s protection.

ONLINE SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to American Bullion. When you upload sensitive information (such as financial statement) when opening an account with us, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact American Bullion at the contact information below.

American Bullion has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Customer information is made available only to selected employees who need to have access to it in order to complete your order. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with American Bullion, you can contact us at the contact information below.

Testimonials: We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@americanbullion.com.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any change in how we use your personal information we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address you provided) or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If we change or update this Privacy Policy, we will update the website so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of American Bullion, Inc. who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail or write us:

American Bullion, Inc.
12301 Wilshire Blvd., Ste. 650
Los Angeles, California 90025
Tel: 310-689-7720
Fax: 310-689-7730
info@americanbullion.com

TRUSTe